Tier 1 Entrepreneur 2017-06-12T14:07:19+00:00

Tier 1 Entrepreneur

Through the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa the UK is actively supporting non-EEA nationals to consider entrepreneurial opportunities within the UK.

What is a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa?

If you are looking to start a business in the UK, with so much at stake, it is important to seek legal advice to understand the migration options open to you, to ensure your case is effectively represented to the authorities and to avoid any delays with your application.

A Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa will allow you to set up or take over the running of one business or more. You can work for your own business as a self-employed individual, provided the work meets the criteria for being self-employed. You can also bring family members and dependants with you.

Making a Tier 1 Entrepreneur application

At DavidsonMorris we help both individuals and a wide range of commercial employers meet their global mobility needs, including Tier 1 visa applications.

We have the experience to advise you on the most appropriate category of visa for your circumstances and have the insight to make the process as smooth as possible.

As a team of immigration lawyers and former Home Office employees, we have an established reputation for effective and efficient management and processing of visa applications, and for providing expert visa-related advice. We also understand the stresses involved with moving across the world, and take great pride in playing a supportive role to ease the pressure.

Contact us

Do you need help obtaining a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa?

Talk to one of our legal experts right now!

Contact us
DavidsonMorris TrustPilot Review InvestUK

Your Questions Answered

Am I eligible for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa?

You are eligible to apply if you satisfy the following criteria:

  • You want to run or set up a business in the UK.
  • You are from outside the EEA and Switzerland.
  • You are at least 16 years old.

What will I need to show to apply? 

As part of your application you will need to demonstrate:

  • You have access to at least £200,000 investment funds to apply.
  • You have the skills, qualifications and experience necessary to establish a viable business in the UK.
  • You have an acceptable command of the English language.
  • You have sufficient funds to cover your initial costs after relocating to the UK.

If you are switching into the Tier 1 Entrepreneur category from the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur category, or if your investment funds come from an FCA-registered venture capital firm investment or UK government department, the investment threshold is reduced to £50,000.

Can I bring my spouse, children and dependants?

Under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, you can include your immediate family in your application. This will include your spouse, and any children under the age of 18.

I have a business partner, do we need to apply separately for the Tier 1 entrepreneur visa UK?

You are able to combine your applications and submit one team entrepreneur application. You will need to have £200,000 to invest between you.

How long does the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa UK last?

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa initially lasts for 3 years and 4 months. Provided you meet the necessary criteria, you will be able to extend your stay for a further 2 years.

After 5 years in the UK, you become eligible to apply for Permanent Residence status.

Can I apply for fast-tracked settlement under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa UK?

You may be able to apply for fast-tracked Permanent Residence after 3 years under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur route. To become eligible, your business must hire a total of 10 full time staff for a total of 1 year or have a turnover of £5 Million over the 3 year period.

Do I have to pass an English language test?

If you hold a degree which was taught in English, and is approved by the UK Home Office, you do not need to pass a test. Otherwise, you must have an approved English test at level C1.

Other points to note 

You can apply to extend this visa for three years if you are switching from another category.

As a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa holder, you are not allowed to carry out any work outside your business, or be employed by another business. Also, you cannot claim UK public funds.

Brochure download

For more information about our immigration services for entrepreneurs, call us on 020 7494 0118 or download our brochure.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa & extensions

Services for entrepreneurs

Tier 1 Entrepreneur articles

  • UK-business-visa-for-non-EEA-citizens

Guide to UK Business Visas for Non-EEA Citizens

March 26th, 2017|0 Comments

  • Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa inteview questions

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Interview Questions

January 3rd, 2017|0 Comments

  • Tier 1 Entrepreneur Graduate VIsa

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

November 13th, 2016|0 Comments

  • Home Office Publishes New Changes to Immigration-Rules

New Changes to Immigration Rules

November 3rd, 2016|2 Comments

We can also help with

Contact Us

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Telephone number

Subject

Your Message