Tier 1 Investor Visa Extension 2018-07-02T21:23:05+00:00

Tier 1 Investor Visa Extension

The Tier 1 Investor Visa extension process is highly involved. You are required to collate and submit extensive documentation to evidence your investment activity during the course of your stay in the UK.

Applying for a Tier 1 Investor Visa Extension

An initial Tier 1 Investor visa lasts for a total of 3 years and 4 months. Holders of the Tier 1 Investor visa may apply to extend their stay in the UK for a further 2 years under Tier 1.

The application process for extending your Tier 1 Investor visa is, however, complex. Criteria are strict, and the requirements on you to provide full and accurate supporting documentation relating to your UK investment activity are stringent.

The demands can be exacerbated if, as a result of poor advice as part of your initial Tier 1 Investor Visa application, your supporting documentation has not been kept up to date.

Failure to present a comprehensive and complete application can lead to delays in a decision or even refusal.

There is also the possibility that you may be invited to interview by the Home Office, to discuss in detail your application and your investment activity to date.

For a fast & professional service – contact DavidsonMorris

As part of our Tier 1 Investor visa extension service, we will prepare your application for submission to the Home Office.

We are a team of highly experienced, specialist immigration lawyers and former Home Office employees, with an established reputation for effective and efficient management and processing of Tier 1 visa extensions and applications, and advising on options for UK settlement.

Do you need help with a Tier 1 Investor Visa Extension?

Tier 1 Investor Visa Videos

Tier 1 Investor Articles

Tier 1 Investor Brochure

Sponsor Licence brochure

Featured Videos

Extending your Tier 1 Investor visa

Fast-tracked UK settlement for Tier 1 Investor visa holders

What is the Tier 1 Investor visa?

Why choose DavidsonMorris to help you apply for a Tier 1 Investor Visa Extension?

We are a team of immigration lawyers and former Home Office employees, with an established reputation for supporting employers and HR professionals on all aspects of Tier 1 investor visa extensions.

We are highly experienced in all the document and evidentiary requirements vital to a prompt and stress-free Tier 1 investor visa extension.

Your Questions Answered

Am I eligible to apply for a Tier 1 Investor Visa Extension?

To be eligible to extend your Tier 1 Investor Visa you must show:

  • funds under your control – you have at least £1,000,000 under your control in the UK
  • investment activity in acceptable investments – you have invested at least £750,000 (or 75%) of that in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active UK companies
  • specified date – you have invested this sum within 3 months of your ‘investor start date’

Note that the eligibility criteria to extend will change if your original Tier 1 Investor visa was granted on or after 6 November 2014.

What are the eligibility criteria?

There are restrictions on the type of investment the Home Office will consider as part of the qualifying sum of £1 million. For example, funds must not be held in offshore custody. Also, the minimum investment of £750,000 must not be invested in companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development. The £750,000 must also not be invested by using deposits with a bank, building society or other enterprise whose normal course of business includes the acceptance of deposits.

We can advise on the full extent of the acceptable investment criteria.

To qualify for an extension, you will need to demonstrate that you had invested the funds within 3 months (13 weeks) of your initial grant of leave as a Tier 1 (Investor) and ensured that the total investment is maintained at or above £1 million.

You will be required to show that the minimum investment (£750,000) was maintained at that level throughout the period of your permission to stay (from the date that your investments were made).

The balance of funds is any further money necessary to bring the total funds invested by the applicant up to £1 million. If your investments total £1 million, no balance of funds is necessary. If the investments amount to between £750,000 and £1 million, you must provide evidence of the balance of the funds. You must have maintained a balance of up to £250,000, depending on how much is required to bring your total investment in the United Kingdom up to £1 million. In these circumstances, you must provide supporting documentation. We can advise on the type of investments that qualify and can be taken into account for the balance of funds.

Can my dependants apply at the same time?

Yes, any dependants who are on your current visa should be included in your extension application. This also includes children who have turned 18 during your stay.

What documents are required to support my Tier 1 Investor Extension Application?

The documentation you must provide includes evidence of the balance of funds and a portfolio of your investments, certified as correct by a UK regulated financial institution. The portfolio must meet stringent criteria to be eligible for submission.

What is the process for extending a Tier 1 Investor Visa?

You should apply to exend your visa before your current leave expires. You can stay in the UK while your application is being processed, provided you applied before your visa has expired.

In addition to your investment portfolio and evidence of the balance of funds, you will be required to submit the following original documents:

  • Completed and signed Tier 1 (Investor) application form
  • Documents supporting your investment activity
  • Original valid passport and any expired passports in your possession
  • Original valid Biometric Residence Permit
  • Two new passport photographs

Will I be eligible to settle in the UK?

If you invest the minimum of £2 million you will be able to settle after 5 years, in line with most other UK immigration categories. However, there are quicker ways to settlement under the Tier 1 Investor visa.

If you invest £5 million, you will be eligible for settlement after 3 years in the UK.

If you invest £10 million you can apply to settle after 2 years.

No other UK visa category offers this level of fast-tracked settlement.

How long does a decision take?

You can expect a decision to be made on your application within 8 weeks, or on the same day if you use the Super Premium Service.

In some circumstances, you may be contacted if your application will take longer because you need to attend an interview, or due to issues with your supporting documents or your personal circumstances (for example if you have a criminal conviction).

Other points to note

  • You will have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application.
  • You must also provide your biometric information (fingerprints and a photo), which costs £19.20.

Tier 1 Investor Articles

FEATURED ARTICLE

Increased levels of investment immigration in UK suggests Brexit Britain still holds global financial appeal.

The Tier 1 Investment Visa was developed to attract foreign investors to Britain. A Tier 1 Investor visa allows you to invest £2,000,000 or more in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.

Read more

BEFORE YOU APPLY

Essential information before you make a Tier 1 Investor visa extension application.

Have you considered UK settlement options?

Watch video

Latest Videos

More videos

We can also help with:

TIER 1 ENTREPRENEUR VISAS

Through the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa the UK is actively supporting non-EEA nationals to consider entrepreneurial opportunities within the UK.

Read more

UK SETTLEMENT FOR TIER 1 INVESTORS

Tier 1 investor visa holders may be eligible for fast-tracked settlement in the UK through Indefinite Leave to Remain, depending on the amount invested during the visa period.

Read more

TIER 1 INVESTOR INITIAL VISA APPLICATIONS

You should expect to receive a Home Office visit as part of a sponsor licence renewal. They can be daunting, making early preparation essential.

Read more

Contact Us

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Telephone number

Subject

Your Message