Extending a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

Adam Hoefel summarises the process of applying to extend a Tier 1 entrepreneur visa.

“The Tier 1 entrepreneur visa will be approved for an initial period of three years.

“So just before you hit the three year expiry date, you would need to make an application to extend your visa from within the UK.

“Now this is the point at which the Home Office will be assessing whether or not you’ve met the various criteria throughout that period.

“So they’ll be checking to see that you have joined an existing business or created a new business within a certain time period, that you’ve made your £200,000 investment in full and that as a result of your investment, we’ve seen the creation of at least two new jobs for resident workers.”

By |2018-03-13T13:20:27+00:00December 4th, 2017|Comments Off on Extending a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa