Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer)2018-01-26T12:04:28+00:00

Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer)

Are you working for an organisation of your overseas that also has an office in the UK for a temporary assignment? The Tier 2 (Intra-Company) Transfer visas are specifically designed to allow you to do this.

Do you need help with a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer)?

Types of Intra-Company Visas

UK Visas and Immigration have created 4 types of Intra-company Transfer visa.

Long-term Staff

This visa is for transfers of more than 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a UK recruit.

Short-term Staff

This visa is for transfers up to and including 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit.

Graduate Trainee

This visa is for transfers into graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles.

Skills Transfer

This visa is for transfers that allow people to gain skills and knowledge needed to perform their role overseas, or to pass on their skills to UK colleagues.

For a fast & professional service – contact DavidsonMorris

Our legal experts are highly experienced in all areas of immigration, including Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visas.

As a team of immigration lawyers and former Home Office employees, we have an established reputation for effective and efficient management and processing of visa applications, and for providing expert visa-related advice. We also understand the stresses involved with moving across the world, and take great pride in playing a supportive role to ease the pressure.

Do you need help with a Tier 2 (Intra-Company) Visa?

Your Questions Answered

What are the eligibility requirements for you to apply for a Tier 2 (Intra-Company) visa?

The requirements for each type of visa varies, below is an outline of how you can determine which option is suitable for you.

Long-Term

  • Must be employed in a full time capacity by the overseas company for at least 12 months
  • Salary on offer in the UK must be at least £41,500, unless the salary stated for the Code of Practice is higher, then you will need to be paid the higher threshold. Salaries are based on a 39 hour week.
  • 30% of the total salary package can be made up of a housing allowance.
  • For assignments over 12 months

Short-Term

  • Must be employed in a full time capacity by the overseas company for at least 12 months
  • Salary on offer in the UK must be at least £24,800, unless the salary stated for the Code of Practice is higher, then you will need to be paid the higher threshold. Salaries are based on a 39 hour week.
  • 40% of the total salary package can be made up of a housing allowance.
  • For assignments up to 12 months

Graduate Trainee

  • Must be a recent graduate with at least 3 months’ experience with the employer overseas.
  • Salary on offer in the UK must be at least £24,800, unless the salary stated for the Code of Practice is higher, then you will need to be paid the higher threshold. Salaries are based on a 39 hour week.

Skills Transfer

  • There is no set period of time that you need to have been employed with the overseas company.
  • Salary on offer in the UK must be at least £24,800, unless the salary stated for the Code of Practice is higher, then you will need to be paid the higher threshold. Salaries are based on a 39 hour week.

What is the maximum time you can spend in the UK on the different types of Intra-Company transfer visas?

  • Long Term – 5 years and 1 months unless you earn £155,300 or more, in that case it will be 9 years
  • Short Term – 12 months
  • Graduate Trainee – 12 months
  • Skills Transfer – 6 months

Can I extend my visa from within the UK?

It is possible to extend your visa in the UK if you are on an Intra-Company Transfer, providing the maximum time allowed has not been spent in the UK.

For example, if come to the UK under the Intra-Company Transfer Short-Term arranged months for 6 months, you can extend for a further a 6 months from within the UK providing you are still required for the role.

Is switching from Long to Short Term allowed?

It is important that the business selects the correct type of visa for the UK for an assignment.

Whilst it is not possible to switch from Long to Short Term it is possible to switch from Short to Long Term, however you would need to leave the UK and re-apply for entry clearance under the Long term rules.

If you would like further advice, call one of our highly experienced staff at DavidsonMorris Solicitors.

We can also help with:

TIER 2 VISA

Your options for applying under Tier 2.

Read more

ILR

How to secure Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK.

Read more

CERTIFICATE OF SPONSORSHIP

Applying for CoS and Tier 2 clearance.

Read more

Contact Us

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Telephone number

Subject

Your Message