B 2 Visa Application Advice & Guidance

DavidsonMorris partners exclusively with NNU Immigration on US visa and immigration matters.

NNU are a London-based firm of US immigration attorneys, advising businesses and individuals across all US immigration needs, including B 2 visa applications for tourism.
Call NNU Immigration on: 0208 004 3492.

The B 2 visa allows travel to the US for tourism, pleasure and medical treatment. To apply, you will need to make an application and attend a visa interview at a local US Consular post.

Do you need help with an B 2 Visa Application?

What is a B 2 visa?

The B 2 visa is a nonimmigrant visitor visa for individuals who want to enter the US temporarily for tourism, pleasure or visiting, and who don’t qualify for visa-free travel under the US Visa Waiver Program.

The success of your application will be dependent on your planned activity, and your ability to evidence to the authorities that you will leave the US at visa expiry.

What you need to know about the B 2 Visa

Under the B 2 visa, you are limited to leisure, tourism and medical treatment. If you are intending to carry out business-related activity, you should consider the B 1 visa. For a combination of business and leisure, the B1/B2 would be appropriate.

You are not able to bring dependants with you on your B 2 visa; each individual must apply separately.

The B 2 visa application process requires that you complete an application form and submit supporting documentation, which could include your itinerary, financial documents, and proof of ties to your home country, as well as attending a US consulate for an interview.

Failure to present a comprehensive and complete application can lead to delays and refusal.

For US visa expertise – contact NNU Immigration, specialist US Attorneys based in London 

DavidsonMorris partners with NNU Immigration for all US visa-related matters. From offices in Victoria, Central London, NNU’s attorneys practise exclusively in US immigration law, helping individuals from the UK, mainland Europe and across the globe secure entry to the US. For advice and guidance on your E2 visa application, speak to the experts at NNU.

Do you need help with an B 2 Visa Application?

B 2 Visa Video

Why choose NNU Immigration for your US visa application.

Your Questions Answered

Who can apply for a B 2 visa?

The B 2 visa can be used by individuals who do not fall under the Visa Waiver Program, and who require short-term permission to visit the US.

The B 2 visa is primarily intended use by tourists, but is also used by individuals who for example are planning to accompany other visa holders to the US or undergo medical treatment, provided the visa criteria are met

Am I covered by the Visa Waiver Program?

The B 1/B 2 Visa Waiver Program allows citizens of specified countries to visit the US for up to 90 days without a visitor visa:

United Kingdom, Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium Brunei, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein,Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Republic of Korea, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Taiwan.

You must not otherwise be ineligible for a US visa, for example due to a criminal record. You must also hold a valid e-passport.

What are the eligibility criteria for the B 2 visa?

To be eligible apply for the B 2 visa, you must evidence that you:

  • Are coming to the US solely for pleasure or for medical treatment, and not for other reasons (such as to work or to stay permanently)
  • Plan to stay for a limited, specific period of time – and definitely not permanently
  • Have a residence (a place to call home) outside the US as well as other binding ties that will assure your return home after your visit
  • Have permission to enter a foreign country (probably your own) at the end of your US stay, and
  • Have the financial means to pay for your visit to and departure from the US

As part of the application process, you must provide documentary evidence for all of the above.

What if I have further travel plans after I leave the US?

If you intend to travel to a third country after visiting the US, you must evidence that you have a visa or other valid permission to enter that country.

What is the B 2 visa application process?

You will be required to complete Form DS-160, and pay the MRV fee receipt and, where required, a visa reciprocity fee.

Supporting documentation must be submitted with your application to evidence your planned activity during the visit. Documents could include your travel itinerary and proof of accommodation while in the US such as a hotel booking, travel tickets.

Importantly, your supporting documentation should also evidence your intent to depart the US at the end of your visit, such as your flight ticket home, proof of home country residence,evidence of relationships with close family members staying behind (such as birth or marriage certificates).

You must also evidence that you will be able to cover all expenses during your visit, for example, a bank statement showing proof of funds.

You will be required to submit a passport photograph of yourself as well as your current passport, note that it must have an expiry of more than six months after the date you intend to leave the US following your B 2 visit.

What is classed as permitted activity under the B 2 visa?

The B 2 visa class allows for a broad range of activities, from sightseeing and tourism to receiving medical treatment.

The B 2 visa does not however permit any form of employment, working for pay or conducting other business activities. This could include attending trade conventions, giving consultations, selling international products. These activities should fall under the B 1 visa.

If you are planning to combine purpose of your visit to include both business and pleasure-related activity, you may be given a combination B 1/B 2 visa, which allows you to perform both types of activities.

Note also the B 2 visa cannot be used by foreign press or information media. This activity falls under the I visa.

When is a B 2 Visa Allowed for Medical Treatment?

The B 2 visa can in some circumstances be used to access medical treatment in the US. You will need to prove that:

  • You have received a particular medical diagnosis from a local physician, which requires treatment in the US
  • A physician or medical facility in the U.S. is willing to treat this ailment, and
  • The cost of transportation, treatment and all medical-related expenses have been estimated and someone will take responsibility for covering them.

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Telephone number

Subject

Your Message