Tier 1 Investor Visa

Through the Tier 1 Investor visa the UK is actively supporting non-EEA investors to consider opportunities within the UK.

If you are looking to invest in the UK, it is important to seek legal advice to understand the migration options open to you, to ensure your case is effectively represented to the authorities and to avoid any delays with your application.

A Tier 1 Investor visa allows you to invest £2,000,000 or more in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.

Investor visa holders are permitted (but not obliged) to work, study or engage in business activities in the UK.

Making a Tier 1 Investor Visa application

At DavidsonMorris we help both individuals and a wide range of commercial employers meet their global mobility needs, including Tier 1 investor visa applications.

We have the experience to advise you on the most appropriate category of visa for your circumstances and have the insight to make the process as smooth as possible.

As a team of immigration lawyers and former Home Office employees, we have an established reputation for effective and efficient management and processing of visa applications, and for providing expert visa-related advice. We also understand the stresses involved with moving across the world, and take great pride in playing a supportive role to ease the pressure.

Contact us

Do you need help obtaining a Tier 1 Investor visa?

Talk to one of our legal experts right now!
Contact us

Tier 1 Investor Visa frequently asked questions

Am I eligible for a Tier 1 Investor visa?

You are eligible to apply for a Tier 1 Investor visa if you satisfy the following criteria:

  • You want to invest £2,000,000 or more in the UK.
  • You are from outside the EEA and Switzerland.
  • You are at least 16 years old.

What will I need to show to apply for a Tier 1 Investor visa?

As part of your application you will need to demonstrate:

  • The money for investment belongs either to you, your spouse or civil partner.
  • The funds must be held in one or more regulated financial institutions.
  • The funds are available to be transferred to and invested in the UK.

What you need to know about Tier 1 Investor visas

Entry into the UK under a Tier 1 Investor visa is for a maximum of three years and four months. You can apply to extend this visa for another two years.

You can apply to settle permanently in the UK after two years if you invest £10 million, after three years if you invest £5 million, or after five years if you invest £2 million.  Any dependent family members that you bring with you must wait five years before they are eligible for settlement.

You are not allowed to invest in companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development, work as a professional sportsperson or sports coach, or claim UK public funds.

Tier 1 Investor Visa articles

  • Tier 1 Investor

British Citizenship for Tier 1 Investors

September 28th, 2016|0 Comments

  • uk visa fees

UK Visa fees just got more expensive

February 11th, 2015|0 Comments